#5 Art Hack :D

Sorry for not posting for a long time… It’s just that life gets a lot busier sometimes. And I’m in 9th Grade now, so it’s not so surprising. Whenever I get time on the computer, I just write and write. There’s this book, “Darkened Sky”, I’m writing, and I’m kind of obsessed with it. Like really much obsessed.

I love painting about my story characters, I usually do them on a computer with a mouse (no, I don’t own a tablet *sigh*). It can be really tough to draw on the computer (with a mouse), but it’s easy to draw there than drawing traditionally, because of the ‘undo’ button πŸ˜› And trust me, you can colour a lot better on the computer. But the line-art… sometimes it can be challenging.

So, anyway, back to my topic. I’ve invented a method of drawing on the computer easily.

[Before I start, I should let you know that this process won’t work on MS Paint or any software that doesn’t have the layers options. I recommend using FireAlpaca for this. :)]

5 Steps To Draw Easily On Computer:

1. Draw the line art traditionally on paper.

2. Take a clear photo of it.

3. Move it to your computer.

4. Open it with the art software you use.

5. Now trace the art on a different layer! After you are done, just delete the layer of the picture.

That’s it! Your beautiful line art is ready! Colour it as the way you want πŸ™‚

That’s all for now! Hope you find that useful!

Bye πŸ™‚

Advertisements

#3 Travelling

Everyone loves travelling, (I guess) and I do too πŸ˜€ So, we started on a tour in Assam on 16th Dec, 2017. With the Christmas round the corner, ’tis the season to have fun! And travel (at least for us!).

We’re gonna stay in Assam until 27th Dec, and we’ll start the returning journey on 28th.

Happy Holidays!

(Oh, and we’re enjoying a lot, thanks for asking :P)

You Matter!

A beautiful post πŸ™‚

The Sun Shineth again!

In a world were it is so easy to be and feel neglected, I dedicate this to anyone that have silenced themselves for so long:

Your voice matters.
Your presence matters.
Your existence matters.

Let no one convince you otherwise;
Let not the world shut you down;
Because you are just as important!

Your voice is valid.
Your presence is valid.
Your existence is valid.
Because you matter; today, tomorrow, & always!

View original post

#2 New Site Icon ^^

Today, I noticed that I don’t have a site icon, so I decided to make one πŸ˜€

Hehe.. I might seem too immature to post about a new site icon, but really, this blog thing is new to me, so I’m kinda excited πŸ˜€ I made the icon using Scratch, a programming+animating software, which can be used for painting as well! It’s free and supports two kinds of modes: Bitmap and Vector. My icon was made using the vector mode (it’s easier to use!).

The icon is a light bulb… I didn’t think tooΒ deeply about why I decided to use a light bulb… but I guess that light bulb means… ideas? And I’mΒ kindaΒ sharing my ideas here, right? Lol XD

Here are some screenshots of my icon. After I did the art, I copied the complete art into another costume and decided to undo some actions in the original art to show you some steps ^^ Enjoy!

[That hashtag means it’s the 2nd post lol :P]

working -1
First Structure
working 1
Colour time!
working
Nearly done! πŸ˜€
icon
Final, and screenshot πŸ˜€

#1 Hello!

I’m Trisha Seal, a girl of 14 with dreams to be an aspiring writer πŸ™‚ I love painting too, so here’s a quick self-portrait! Hope you like it πŸ˜€

(I know this painting is kinda weird, but I was trying to do realism and unfortunately, I failed XD Well, I guess it’s actually okay as the second attempt. Yep. :P)Me lol